Privacy Statement

This privacy policy sets out how Unwired Ventures Ltd uses and protects any information that you give us when you use websites owned by Unwired Ventures Ltd, including WORKTECH & WORKTECH Academy.

Unwired Ventures is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be contacted, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Unwired Ventures may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 3rd February 2004.

What we collect  

We may collect the following information:

  • Full name, company & title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as your postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other specific information relevant to register for an event

Why we need it

Your information will be used to make all necessary arrangements with you regarding your attendance at or participation in the event. This includes but is not limited to sending you event-specific information, providing tickets or badges, raising invoices and arranging payment of fees, organising special / dietary requirements, secure access to the venue(s), published delegate lists and sending you post-event materials.

Official event photographs and videos may be used by Unwired Ventures for marketing purposes, in social media, on their website and in marketing documentation. Please inform us if this is something you are not happy to be a part of, by emailing info@unwired.eu.com

What we do with the information we gather
We will not disclose your details to any third parties other than those requiring the information in order to produce the event, which may include: venue(s), caterer(s), speaker(s), other attendees and partners. If the location of your event is outside of the UK, we may transfer personal data internationally, but only where the organisation receiving the personal data has provided adequate safeguards.

Unwired Ventures would also like to use your contact details to inform you of our news and future events. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time by emailing info@unwired.eu.com or on our website. You can opt in to receive marketing information during the booking process.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact  info@unwired.eu.com . If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the supervisory authority in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How long we keep information

Unwired Ventures is required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 7 years after which time it will be destroyed. If you have opted to receive marketing communications, your information will be kept with Unwired Ventures until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Security  
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.